Extraction and Characteristic of Collagen and Nanoparticle Collagen from the Skin of Stingray Fish (Pastinachus solocirostris) as Ingredient of Cosmetics.
Ekstraksi dan Karakterisasi Kolagen dan Nanopartikel Kolagen dari Kulit Ikan Pari (Pastinachus solocirostris) sebagai Bahan Baku Kosmetik
MetadataShow full item record
Isolation of collagen from the skin of stingray fish (Pastinachus solocirostris) has been successfully conducted with three stages: first soaked in 0.05 M NaOH with a sample/solution ratio of 1:10 (w/v) for 6 hour, second soaked in 0.1 M acetic acid with a sample/solution ratio of 1:6 (w/v) for 2 hour, and third extraction with destilated water at temperature 40 C for 2 hour with a yield of 14.475 % (wet base). Nanoparticle collagen was made with desolvation method using etanol as a desolvating agent with a collagen solution/etanol ratio of 1:1. Yield of nanoparticle collagen was 9.64% (wet base) with particle size of 185.24 nm. Collagen and nanoparticle collagen is in the form of white powder with whiteness degree 72.48% and 60.03%, respectively. Protein is the major component in collagen and nanoparticle collagen (86.97% and 86.18%) with trace amount of ash (0.17% and 0.13%) and fat (0.19% and 0.25%), respectively. Based on sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis patterns, amino acid composition, and fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectra of both collagen and nanoparticle collagen were characterized as type I collagens. Nanostructural analysis of collagen and nanoparticle collagen by Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) shows that both were separate aggregates. Other characteristics of collagen and nanoparticle collagen were: Tmax of 165.88 C and 156.63 C; Viscosity 292.33 cP dan 110 cP; pH 5.00 dan 4.93; respectively. Collagen has highest solubility at pH 7 and the isoelectric point at pH 6, 9, and 10. Therefore, nanoparticle collagen has highest solubility at pH 3 dan and the isoelectric point at pH 6. Collagen and nanoparticle collagen from skin of stingray fish (Pastinachus solocirostris) has a characteristic for a potential use as a cosmetic ingredient.
- MT - Fisheries